Curriculum Vitae

Date of birth
6.11.1957 in Helsinki. Lives in Helsinki, married with Juhani.

Education

Master of Law 1983, Professional training at a local court 1986
Academic degree in French

Languages

Swedish, Finnish, English, French and German

Career

Member of the Finnish Parliament 2004-
Minister of Migration and European Affairs 19.4.2007-22.6.2011
Member of the Grand Committee 30.06.2011 -
Member of the Finance Committee 30.06.2011 -
Deputy Member of the Finnish Delegation to the Nordic Council 30.06.2011 -
Member of the Grand Committee 2004-2007
Member of the Constitutional Law Committee 2004–2007
Member of the Legal Affairs Committee 2004–2007
Deputy Member of the Committee for the Future 2004-2007
Member of the European Parliament 1996- 2004
Member of the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy Committee,
Committee on Petitions,
Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market,
Committee on Trade and Industry; Petitions’ Committee.
Chair of the Delegation with Romania 1999-2002
Special Advisor to Mr Norrback, Minister of European affairs and Foreign trade 1996
Senior legal advisor at the Association of Finnish local authorities 1993-2002
Deputy director and lawyer at the Association of Finland’s
Swedish-speaking Municipalities 1989-1993

Deputy town clerk at City of Helsinki 1989
Political Assistant to Mr Norrback, Minister of defence and to Mr Taxell,
Minister of justice 1986-1989
Lawyer at the Association of Swedish-speaking Farmers in Finland 1983-1989

Examples of Positions of Trust

Chair of The Swedish Assembly of Finland, Folktinget 2005-2007
Chair of the Refugee Advisory Council 2007
Chair of the board of the Victoria foundation 2004-
Member of the Supervisory Board of Yle 2006-2007
Member of the Patria Delegation 2004-2007
Member of the Board of the Swedish School of Social Science at the University of Helsinki 2004-2007,
Member of the Board of childcare association Barnavårdsföreningen i Finland 1995-2007
Member of the Board of the Atlantic Association 2005-2007
Member of the board for the Paasikivi association 2007-
Chair of the Swedish Youth Theatre, Unga Teatern, 1994-1999
Chair of fishing association, Nylands fiskarförbund 1998-2001
Chair of Unicef Finland 2000-2005
Member of the art association Konstsamfundet r.f. 1996-
Member of the Board of the Swedisch School of Business Administration 1998-
Member of the Delegation of the Åbo Akademi Trust Fund 1997-
Vice Chair of the Swedish People’s Party 1992-2000

Chair of the Youth organisation of the Swedish People’s Party 1981-1983
Chair of the Nordic Youth Committee 1985-1986
(Advisory Board of the Nordic Council of Ministers)
Member of the board of the National Land Survey of Finland 1991-1996
Member of the OKO-Banks supervisory board 1997-2006

Hobbies

Theatre, racket-games, especially tennis, the sea